Gzel szler | Fkra | Hikaye | iir - air| ark szleri | Trkler | Sohbet odalar | Rya | Salk | Biyografi | islam | Gzeller | Payla


samantha fox kimdir ? samantha fox biyografi
Canim.net
a  b  c    d  e  f  g  h    i  j  k  l  m  n  o    p  r  s    t  u    v  y  z 
samantha fox

Real Name: Samantha Karen Fox
Birthday: 15.04.1966
Birthplace: London, England, UK
Occupation: Singer
Sign: Aries
Death date: N/A
Death reason: N/A


A former model. One of the all-time most popular "Page 3" girls of the British tabloids, Sam Fox had several hit records in the eighties while climbing the pop charts of music popularity. "Touch Me (I Want Your Body)" went to number one in 15 countries and she had seven other top 10 singles, dismissing the notion that she was all pin-up looks and no singing talent. Acheived a black belt in ...

Samantha Karen Fox was born April 15, 1966, in Mile End, London, to parents Patrick and Carole. Growing up in a middle class family, Samantha had two childhood dreams: to become a policewoman or a singer. One of these has already been achieved.

But her fame came in the form of another direction, and can be attributed to fate and her sexy looks. A high school student, Samantha was discovered by the Sun tabloid while studying for her exams. After her first appearance as a topless model in the "Page 3" feature of the paper, her popularity went through the roof.

Her work as a Page 3 girl for several years made her famous, but Samantha wanted to pursue her dream of singing professionally (she wanted to sound like Stevie Nicks), and in 1985, that dream came true.

Her debut album, aptly titled Touch Me, was released in 1987 and went gold after the release of the first single, "Touch Me (I Want Your Body)." With the help of catchy and controversial lyrics, the single sold more than four million copies worldwide, and helped make Samantha an international star.

Her celebrity grew even more when she guest VJed on MTV in the US, and her pin-up status didn't hurt things either. Her sophomore album, Celebrity was released in 1987, and despite the critics' calling her a former topless model trying to be a singer, she proved naysayers wrong by creating quite a fan base. Celebrity spawned the hit "Naughty Girls (Need Love Too)" and "Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now."

Samantha's streak continued with the release of her third album, I Wanna Have Some Fun, in 1988. Again she gained some success with "Next To Me" and "Love House," but the success and praise were never amongst critics.

The rest of the '90s were marked by even more album releases, such as 1991's Just One Night and the EP Hurt Me, Hurt Me, and 1992's Greatest Hits (featuring the hits "I Only Wanna Be With You" and "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)."

Off the scene (at least the music scene) for a while, Samantha revamped her image and her sound to a more confident, cleaned-up one (which allegedly included a breast reduction) to go with her equally confident album, 21st Century Fox, released in 1997.

The album has spawned the hit singles "Wasted Energy," "Let Me Be Free" and "Santa Maria."

Although Samantha wasn't working on her music, she was working on other projects, namely moving to acting with appearances in 1994's Rock Dancer and 1999's The Match, and cameos in Frontline and The Frank Skinner Show.

Speaking of skin, the most famous Page 3 Girl to date was invited by the Sun to pose for the feature's 25th Anniversary. She posed 5 times -- once for every day of the week -- in a different pose, and the first topless picture was enlarged to poster size. Men of the world didn't have to worry, as Samantha also took it off for Play.boy in 1996, just in time for the release of her latest album.

Samantha also made time to visit the troops in Bosnia and helped raise money for Bob Geldof's African Relief project in 1983.

Today, the former topless teen and pop sensation is managing her career and continuing to perform her dance hits. Her new image surely makes as want to have fun with her... okay so does her old one.




Bu biyografi (samantha fox) 2444 kez okundu.

Biyografi: samantha fox Hayat-yaam hakknda bilgi veriyor.

iletisim  Reklam  Gizlilik szlesmesi
Diger sitelerimize baktiniz mi ? Radyo Dinle - milli piyango sonuclari - 2017 yeni yil mesajlari - Gzel szler Sohbet 2003- 2016 Canim.net Her hakki saklidir.