Gzel szler | Fkra | Hikaye | iir - air| ark szleri | Trkler | Sohbet odalar | Rya | Salk | Biyografi | islam | Gzeller | Payla


phil collins kimdir ? phil collins biyografi
Canim.net
a  b  c    d  e  f  g  h    i  j  k  l  m  n  o    p  r  s    t  u    v  y  z 
phil collins

Full Name : Phil Collins

Date of birth : 30 January 1951

Place of birth : Chiswick, London, England, UK

Birth name : Philip David Charles Collins

Nickname : Little Elvis

Height : 5' 6


Singer/Drummer; Ex-Member of the rock band Genesis.
Left-handed.
Son, Nicholas Grev Austin, born in Geneva; 7 lbs 4 oz. [21 April 2001]
Father of actress, Joely Collins.
Appointed a Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order in 1994.
Trustee, Prince's Trust, since 1983.
Left Genesis in 1996.
Beat South Park creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone for Best Original Song Oscar in 1999. In return, Parker and Stone have ridiculed Phil Collins in several South Park episodes.
Beat out many singers as a replacement for vocalist Peter Gabriel after Gabriel left Genesis for a solo career. Most fans didn't really notice not only due to the simularity in both singers voices, but because Collins had been singing back up to Gabriel for years in the band.
Along with Tony Thompson of The Power Station, he sat in for the late John Bonham during Led Zeppelin's performance at Live Aid.
Played at both Wembley Stadium in London and John F. Kennedy Stadium in Philadelphia segments of Live Aid. He was able to accomplish the feat by hopping on the Concord and flying to Philadelphia as soon as he finished his set in London.
Played drums on Robert Plant's first two solo albums as well as accompanying Plant on his first solo tour.
Performed at the BBC's annual Children in Need charity event. [21 November 2003]
Has a son, Simon (b. 1976) and daughter, Joely (b. 1973) with his first wife, Andrea; a daughter, Lily (b. 1989) with his second wife, Jill; and a son, Nicholas (b. 2001) with his current wife, Orianne.
He plays the piano.
In 2000, Mariah Carey and Westlife had a British number one hit with a cover of his song "Against All Odds" (originally a hit for Collins in 1984).
In 1999 he reunited with his former Genesis bandmates Peter Gabriel, Tony Banks, Mike Rutherford and Steve Hackett for a re-recording of the Genesis song "The Carpet Crawlers" (originally from their 1974 album "The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway"), which appears on the Genesis compilation "Turn it on Again".
He never topped the UK singles chart with Genesis but had solo number ones with "You Can't Hurry Love" (1983), "Easy Lover" (1985) and "A Groovy Kind of Love" (1988).
Is of Irish and British descent
Chester Thomson played drums on Genesis and Phil Collins solo tours - thus enabling Phil to go out front where the punters could see him.
Played drums and sang back up on Eric Clapton's single "Bad Love" from his album "Clapton Chronicles: The best of Eric Clapton" (1989)
He was one of the guests at Prince Charles's and Camilla Parker-Bowles' wedding
Started to play drums at the age of five.
Son of talent agent June Collins
His favourite guitarist is Eric Clapton.

Phil Collins is one of the today's most popular vocalists, songwriters and performers and has been hailed by fellow musicians as one of the very best drummers in the world. His stellar career includes six Grammy Awards and total solo sales to date of over 70 million. Factoring in his work with Genesis, Brand X and a gallery of star groups and performers (Led Zeppelin, Eric Clapton, Brian Eno, Robert Fripp, John Cale, Quincy Jones, Tony Bennett, etc.), Collins has left his mark on some 200 million records worldwide. His hit songs, which include One More Night, In the Air Tonight and the catchy tune Sussudio, have worked their way into the collective consciousness of radio listeners everywhere.

Collins has enjoyed success in his acting career as well. He has appeared in HBO's And The Band Played On and the feature Buster, a film in which he starred in and provided the songs for. He also provided the same-titled song for the hit film Against All Odds. On television, he has guest starred on Miami Vice.

He recently fulfilled a lifetime ambition by going on the road with his own 20-piece big band which made its debut in London's Royal Albert Hall in the company of conductor Quincy Jones and guest vocalist Tony Bennett. The band went on to play seven other European concerts including two shows at the Montreux Jazz Festival.

Collins embarked on his enormously successful solo career after taking a break from being frontman and drummer for the band Genesis, the band he'd been with for 25 years. On his own he has released Face Value, Hello, I Must Be Going, No Jacket Required, ... But Seriously, Serious Hits... Live! Both Sides, the very personal album Dance Into the Light (1996) and most recently his Hits album.





Bu biyografi (phil collins) 2291 kez okundu.

Biyografi: phil collins Hayat-yaam hakknda bilgi veriyor.

iletisim  Reklam  Gizlilik szlesmesi
Diger sitelerimize baktiniz mi ? Radyo Dinle - milli piyango sonuclari - 2017 yeni yil mesajlari - Gzel szler Sohbet 2003- 2016 Canim.net Her hakki saklidir.